2017 2015 2013 2011 2009 2007 2005 2003 Past Champions
2001 1999 1997 1995 1993 1991 1989 1987
1983 1961 1957 1955 1953 1951  

Past National Coal Mine Rescue Champions  
Year Company Team Name State Captain
2017 Metinvest United Coal Company
Wellmore Coal
Red Team VA Shannon Moore
2015 Alpha Natural Resources Southern West Virginia WV Mark Bolen
2013 Cliffs Natural Resources Pinnacle Blue WV Chad Lester
2011 Alpha Natural Resources Black Mountain White KY Philip Muncy
2009 Warrior Coal LLC Cardinal KY Kevin Vaughn
2007 Peabody Energy Southern Appalachia WV Travis Lett
2005 Pinnacle Mining Company Pinnacle WV Richard Crockett
2003 Consol Energy Enlow Fork PA Rod Henry
2001 Consol Energy Enlow Fork PA Rod Henry
1999 Peabody Coal Marissa IL Kerry Daugherty
1997 Consol PA Coal Company Bailey PA Dennis Vicinelly
1995 Island Creek Coal Company B Team VA Lee Blackburn
1993 Interstate Coal Company Inc. Interstate KY Lewis Mills
1991 Interstate Coal Company Inc. Interstate KY Lewis Mills
1989 Peabody Coal Company Camp Complex KY Brent Roberts
1987 Jewell Smokeless Coal Corporation A Team VA Elmer VanDyke
1985 Interstate Coal Company Inc. No. 1 Team KY Pearl Farler
1983
2 Hour
Eastern Coal Corporation Eastern Kentland KY Tony Casebolt
1983
1 Hour
Leeco, Inc. Leslie KY Patrick Graham
1981
2 Hour
National Mines Corporation National Pocahontas WV Patrick Graham
1981
1 Hour
Leeco Inc. No. 42 Team KY D. Johnson
1979
2 Hour
National Mines Corporation National Pocahontas WV Patrick Graham
1979
1 Hour
Jewell Ridge Coal Corporation Jewell Ridge VA Rick Arms
1977
2 Hour
Jewell Smokeless Coal Corporation B Team VA Gerald Kendrick
1977
1 Hour
National Mines Corporation National Pocahontas No. 1 WV Patrick Graham
1975
2 Hour
Union Carbide Corporation Blue Creek WV Fitzwater
1975
1 Hour
Westmoreland Coal Company Hampton Division WV Bob Damron
1967 International Harvester Company Team No. 1 KY  
1961 Inland Steel Company Mine No. 21 KY Harrison Sparks
1957 United States Steel Corporation Lynch District KY Ted Hollin
1955 Consolidated Coal Company Hendrix Mine KY Douglas Damron
1953 International Harvester Company Wisconsin Steel No. 2 KY  
1951 UMWA District 16 Team No. 12 MD Carl Schell