2019 | 2017 | 2015 | 2013 | 2011 | 2009 | Past Champions |
2007 | 2003 | 2001 | 1997 | 1995 | 1989 | |
1961 | 1957 | 1955 | 1953 | 1951 |
Past National Coal Combination Champions | ||||
Year | Company | Team Name | State | Captain(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Ferroglobe/Alden Resources | Alden Resources Team | KY | Fred Shannon Bryan Lewis |
2017 | Alden Resources LLC | Alden Resources Team | KY | Fred Shannon Bryan Lewis |
2015 | Mine Rescue Services LLC | Southeast Kentucky | KY | Fred L. Shannon Bryan Lewis |
2013 | Walter Energy Inc. | JWR Blue Creek | AL | Ricky Lewis Joe Tingle |
2011 | Patriot Coal | Magnum | WV | Travis Lett Britt Crouse |
2009 | Warrior Coal LLC | Cardinal | KY | Kevin Vaughn Jerry Hedgepath |
2007 | Peabody Energy | Southern Appalachia | WV | Travis Lett |
2005 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Southern Appalachia | WV | Harvey Ferrell |
2003 | Energy West Mining | Silver | UT | Gary Christensen |
2001 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Southern Appalachia | WV | Harvey Ferrell Jackie Repass Dave Blankinship |
1999 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Southern Appalachia | WV | Harvey Ferrell Jackie Repass |
1997 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Coal River | WV | Harvey Ferrell Nick Reeves |
1995 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Coal River | WV | Harvey Ferrell Nick Reeves |
1993 | Eastern Associated Coal Corporation | Harris | WV | Frank Lusk Donald Pauley |
1991 | Energy West Mining Company | Blue | UT | Jim Behling |
1989 | Peabody Coal Company | Walhonde | WV | Harvey Ferrell Nick Reeves |
1987 | Peabody Coal Company | Eastern Division Blue | KY | Randy Duncan Clarence Gilespie |
1985 | Emery Mining Corporation | Combination | UT | Gary Christensen Ray Guymon |
1983 | Island Creek Coal Company | B Team | VA | McDonald Hagy |
1981 | Emery Mining Corporation | B Team | UT | C. Steele R. Guymon |
1979 | Emery Mining Corporation | Combination | UT | Curtis Steele |
1977 | Allied Chemical Corporation | Shannon Branch Mine | WV | W. S. Fink |
1975 | Pittsburgh & Midway Mining Company | Drake No. 3 Mine | KY | |
1961 | Island Creek Coal Company | Holden Division | WV | James Adkins |
1957 | United States Steel Corporation | Frick District | PA | John Chambers |
1955 | Hanna Coal Company | Glencastle No. 6 | OH | John Douglas |
1953 | Consolidation Coal Company | Mine No. 204 | KY | |
1951 | Hanna Coal Company | Dun Glen No. 11 | OH |